Personal Information Protection

Private Sector Privacy Legislation

NorthStar Air Tours

Personal Information Protection Policy

At NorthStar Air Tours, we are committed to providing our customers with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our passengers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.While we have always respected our passengers privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, and sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use, and disclose personal information.
We will inform our passengers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. Much of this information is required for cross border transportation, customs and immigration officers.
This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting passengers’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our passengers’ personal information, and allowing them to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Definitions
Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual. Personal information does not include contact information (described below). Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.
Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that NorthStar Air Tours complies with this policy, and PIPA.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

Policy 2 – Consent

      • In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;
      • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
      • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
      • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
      • To protect ourselves from fraud;
      • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

      • To conduct passenger surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services;

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

Policy 7 – Providing Passengers Access to Personal Information

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

Contact information for NorthStar Air Tours Privacy Officer:
Sophia Siegel at our Victoria B.C. Office