Privacy Policy

Personal Information Protection

Private Sector Privacy Legislation

NorthStar Air Tours

Personal Information Protection Policy

At NorthStar Air Tours, we are committed to providing our customers with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our passengers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.While we have always respected our passengers privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, and sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use, and disclose personal information.
We will inform our passengers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. Much of this information is required for cross border transportation, customs and immigration officers.
This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting passengers’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our passengers’ personal information, and allowing them to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Definitions
Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual. Personal information does not include contact information (described below). Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.
Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that NorthStar Air Tours complies with this policy, and PIPA.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

    • Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious, and the passenger voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before, or at the time of collection.
    • We will only collect passenger information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:
      • To verify identity;
      • To identify [client, customer, member] preferences;
      • To open and manage an account;
      • To deliver requested products and services
      • To guarantee a travel or hotel reservation;
      • To send out travel offers
      • To ensure a high standard of service to our clients, customers, members.
      • To meet regulatory requirements, we may collect name, home address, home telephone number and birthdate, email address, and passport number

Policy 2 – Consent

    • We will obtain passenger consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).
    • Consent can be provided electronically, or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious, and the passenger voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.
    • Consent may also be implied where a passenger is given notice, and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, and the marketing of new services or products and the passenger does not opt-out.
    • Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), passengers can withhold or withdraw their consent for NorthStar Air Tours to use their personal information in certain ways. A passenger’s decision to withhold, or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information, may restrict our ability to provide a particular service, or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the passenger in making the decision.
    • We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the passenger’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:
      • In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security;
      • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
      • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
      • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
      • To protect ourselves from fraud;
      • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

    • We will only use or disclose passenger personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection [or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:
      • To conduct passenger surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services;
      • To contact our passengers directly about products and services that may be of interest;

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

    • If we use passenger personal information to make a decision that directly affects the passenger, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the passenger has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.
    • Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain customer personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

    • We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the passenger or disclosed to another organization.
    • Passengers may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

    • We are committed to ensuring the security of a customer personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.
    • The following security measures will be followed to ensure that passenger personal information is appropriately protected by the use of locked filing cabinets; physically securing offices where personal information is held; the use of user IDs, passwords, encryption, firewalls; restricting employee access to personal information as appropriate (i.e., only those that need to know will have access; contractually requiring any service providers to provide comparable security measures.
    • We will use appropriate security measures when destroying customer’s personal information such as: shredding documents, deleting electronically stored information.
    • We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Policy 7 – Providing Passengers Access to Personal Information

    • Customers have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.
    • A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought A request to access personal information should be forwarded to the Privacy Officer [or designated individual]
    • Upon request, we will also tell customers how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.
    • We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.
    • A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the customer of the cost and request further direction from the customer on whether or not we should proceed with the request.
    • If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the customer in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the customer.

 

Comments are closed.